網站背景陰影(請忽略)

空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略)
:::導覽列圖示(表示起始)PATH { HOMERight ArrowDetail Information on Seafood } 生物依星等快速選單
空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
選單Title圖片
回首頁
關於挑海鮮
大家一起挑「好」海鮮
海鮮調查
拒吃珊瑚礁魚類
延伸學習
選單底圖(請忽略)
:::

空白(請忽略)
海鮮採購指南::: 五星等評等說明海鮮採購指南
分隔用線(請忽略)
Click to zoom image...
Common Name : Slipper lobster

Scientific Name : Ibacus ciliatus

Fishing Type : 漁撈物種

Seafood Rating : 星等星等

≡ Features ≡
Features One of the common dietary rock lobsters. Lightly bluish tanned, broad brown dorsal bands cross 2nd and 5th abdomen segments. Advanced, thorny tailfan. Second pair of legs evolved to sickle-like forelegs as mantis has. Also called "mantis shrimp".


≡ Habitat ≡
Found at sandy seafloor. Carnivorous, feeds on fish, crustaceans or other soft animals.


≡ Distribution ≡
Widely distributed in tropical and subtropical waters; along Taiwan coasts.


≡ Fishing Type ≡
Fisherman threw slipper lobster away since it damaged fishing gear. As its value gets higher, some of the fishermen introduce innovative fishing technique for bigger slipper lobster market.


≡ Current Situation ≡
Taiwan captures slipper lobster in smaller size and scarce quantity; most of the seafood comes from Southeast Asia, alive or frozen. In recent years, over-fishing and destructive habitat have reduced the wild population.

 
版權宣告(按此連結會開啟新視窗)前往「國立海洋生物博物館」網站!
網站背景陰影(請忽略)