網站背景陰影(請忽略)

空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略)
:::導覽列圖示(表示起始)PATH { HOMERight ArrowDetail Information on Seafood } 生物依星等快速選單
空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
選單Title圖片
回首頁
關於挑海鮮
大家一起挑「好」海鮮
海鮮調查
拒吃珊瑚礁魚類
延伸學習
選單底圖(請忽略)
:::

空白(請忽略)
海鮮採購指南::: 五星等評等說明海鮮採購指南
分隔用線(請忽略)
Click to zoom image...
Common Name : Bicolor parrotfish

Scientific Name : Cetoscarus bicolor

Fishing Type : 漁撈物種

Seafood Rating : 星等

≡ Features ≡
Elongate and slightly lateral compressed body. Light yellow tooth plates form beak-like teeth. The body can be blue, green, red and black. Several irregular blue strips on face. Lateral 5-6 blue bands. Caudal fin concaved.


≡ Habitat ≡
Occurs in clear lagoon and seaward reef slopes and cliffs. Bicolor parrotfish glaze on algae on coral. They have a unique sexual change from female to male.


≡ Distribution ≡
Indo-Pacific; in the reef seas around Taiwan and isles.


≡ Fishing Type ≡
Caught by pole and lines bootee, gill net, and long line. Fishermen dive to coral reefs and fork them while they stay still asleep at night.


≡ Current Situation ≡
Coral reef fishes usually are local well-known delicacy, and parrotfish will become the first extinct species in coral reef. The “over-fishing” leads Taiwan to an urgent issue on marine ecosystem conservation and fishery resource sustainability. Parrotfish are an influential herbivore species in coral reef; its shrinking population does impact on coral reef ecosystem and its habitants.

 
版權宣告(按此連結會開啟新視窗)前往「國立海洋生物博物館」網站!
網站背景陰影(請忽略)