網站背景陰影(請忽略)

空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略)
:::導覽列圖示(表示起始)PATH { HOMERight ArrowDetail Information on Seafood } 生物依星等快速選單
空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
選單Title圖片
回首頁
關於挑海鮮
大家一起挑「好」海鮮
海鮮調查
拒吃珊瑚礁魚類
延伸學習
選單底圖(請忽略)
:::

空白(請忽略)
海鮮採購指南::: 五星等評等說明海鮮採購指南
分隔用線(請忽略)
Click to zoom image...
Common Name : Red coral trout

Scientific Name : Plectropomus leopardus

Fishing Type : 漁撈物種

Seafood Rating : 星等

≡ Features ≡
Oval-shaped, lateral compressed body. Color in fresh olivaceous to reddish brown, paler ventrally with numerous minute round, dark-edged blue spots on head and body (except lower thorax and abdomen) and pectoral fin base. Rounded pectoral and caudal fins, with bluish gray margin at posterior dorsal fin, anal fin, and caudal fin.


≡ Habitat ≡
Inhabits clear water coral-rich areas of lagoon reefs and mid-shelf reefs. With sex transition, from female to male. Feeds on small fish and benthic crustaceans, vestigial.


≡ Distribution ≡
Tropical waters from Indian to Pacific Oceans; mainly in Taiwan southern sea.


≡ Fishing Type ≡
Offshore capture fish by pole and lines bootee, spear, or fish trap.


≡ Current Situation ≡
Excessive catching has diminished red coral trout’s yield and sizes, while most of them are imported from Southeast Asia or Australia. Red coral trout is an important carnivore fish in the food chain of coral reefs. Its imminent disappearance signifies the imbalanced coral reef ecosystem.

 
版權宣告(按此連結會開啟新視窗)前往「國立海洋生物博物館」網站!
網站背景陰影(請忽略)