網站背景陰影(請忽略)

空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略)
:::導覽列圖示(表示起始)PATH { HOMERight ArrowDetail Information on Seafood } 生物依星等快速選單
空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
選單Title圖片
回首頁
關於挑海鮮
大家一起挑「好」海鮮
海鮮調查
拒吃珊瑚礁魚類
延伸學習
選單底圖(請忽略)
:::

空白(請忽略)
海鮮採購指南::: 五星等評等說明海鮮採購指南
分隔用線(請忽略)
Click to zoom image...
Common Name : Threadfin

Scientific Name : Polydactylus sextarius

Fishing Type : 漁撈物種

Seafood Rating : 星等星等

≡ Features ≡
Long-oval, lateral compressed body. Blunt on anterior head. Color gray. 2 dorsal fins. A triangle scale valve between pectoral fins. Lateral line straight. 4 filaments under the body. Deeply-forked tail fin.


≡ Habitat ≡
A marine species found on muddy bottoms of the continental shelf. Frequently enters estuaries and is found over sand or sand-mud flats. Mostly migrates in school. Carnivore, feeds mainly on small crustaceans, fish and polychaeta annelids.


≡ Distribution ≡
Widespread in the Indo-West Pacific; in southern, western seas around Taiwan and Penghu Islands.


≡ Fishing Type ≡
Caught by gill net, bottom trawling net or set net, sometimes farmed.


≡ Current Situation ≡
The tasty flesh and high market value have caused threadfin an exhaustion crisis, while the fishing method and gear damage its habitat and other species.

 
版權宣告(按此連結會開啟新視窗)前往「國立海洋生物博物館」網站!
網站背景陰影(請忽略)