網站背景陰影(請忽略)

空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略)
:::導覽列圖示(表示起始)PATH { HOMERight ArrowDetail Information on Seafood } 生物依星等快速選單
空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
選單Title圖片
回首頁
關於挑海鮮
大家一起挑「好」海鮮
海鮮調查
拒吃珊瑚礁魚類
延伸學習
選單底圖(請忽略)
:::

空白(請忽略)
海鮮採購指南::: 五星等評等說明海鮮採購指南
分隔用線(請忽略)
Click to zoom image...
Common Name : Kuruma shrimp

Scientific Name : Penaeus japonicus

Fishing Type : 養殖物種

Seafood Rating : 星等星等

≡ Features ≡
Color lightly tanned to greenish brown, stripped in clear dark brown. Blue edge at tail fan. Yellow legs. Frontal ditch deep and wide, extending to posterior shield. Frontal posterior ridge as wide as ditch, caved by central ditch. 9-10 teeth on upper jaw and 1 on lower rostrum.


≡ Habitat ≡
Hides in sandy substrate about 90 meters deep water in tidal zone at day, and comes out for feeding at night.


≡ Distribution ≡
From Indian Ocean to West Pacific; common along Taiwan coasts.


≡ Fishing Type ≡
Kuruma shrimp was one of the main preys for inshore shrimp boats. Modern automatic technology has established intensive interior culture.


≡ Current Situation ≡
The island geography doesn’t grant production of natural kuruma shrimps nowadays. Except few culturists who get success at farming, most suffer from disease and low survival rate. Currently kukuma shrimp is imported by air from Southeastern Asian countries such as Indonesia or Malaysia.

 
版權宣告(按此連結會開啟新視窗)前往「國立海洋生物博物館」網站!
網站背景陰影(請忽略)