網站背景陰影(請忽略)

空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略)
:::導覽列圖示(表示起始)PATH { HOMERight ArrowDetail Information on Seafood } 生物依星等快速選單
空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
選單Title圖片
回首頁
關於挑海鮮
大家一起挑「好」海鮮
海鮮調查
拒吃珊瑚礁魚類
延伸學習
選單底圖(請忽略)
:::

空白(請忽略)
海鮮採購指南::: 五星等評等說明海鮮採購指南
分隔用線(請忽略)
Click to zoom image...
Common Name : Sand shrimp

Scientific Name : Metapenaeus ensis

Fishing Type : 養殖物種

Seafood Rating : 星等星等星等

≡ Features ≡
Color light yellowish green to celadon, dotted in yellowish green. Frontal pointed and spiky. Mostly 8 upper teeth and none in lower jaw. Tiny hairs on shield. Red and white in between on walking legs. Red and light blue edge on tail fan.


≡ Habitat ≡
Medium-sized shrimp, extensively distributed at sandy bottom; the unusual nature of digging into sand gets the name. Feeds on variety, such as benthic lives and planktons.


≡ Distribution ≡
Indo-West Pacific; mostly found in Taiwan western and northeastern coasts.


≡ Fishing Type ≡
Better yield in western Taiwan sandy coast. Sand shrimp larval were brought in to fill in milkfish ponds, until a mode of mixing milkfish and sand shrimp in one pond is gradually formed. One merit is that living sand shrimp can be put into market.


≡ Current Situation ≡
In recent years, environmental and cultural issues, such as rivers polluted by heavy metals and pesticides, deteriorated farms, diseases, etc., have decreased the yields both in wild and in ponds. The unstable supply can not meet its demand.

 
版權宣告(按此連結會開啟新視窗)前往「國立海洋生物博物館」網站!
網站背景陰影(請忽略)