網站背景陰影(請忽略)

空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略)
:::導覽列圖示(表示起始)PATH { HOMERight ArrowDetail Information on Seafood } 生物依星等快速選單
空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
選單Title圖片
回首頁
關於挑海鮮
大家一起挑「好」海鮮
海鮮調查
拒吃珊瑚礁魚類
延伸學習
選單底圖(請忽略)
:::

空白(請忽略)
海鮮採購指南::: 五星等評等說明海鮮採購指南
分隔用線(請忽略)
Click to zoom image...
Common Name : Grass shrimp

Scientific Name : Penaeus monodon

Fishing Type : 養殖物種

Seafood Rating : 星等星等

≡ Features ≡
Dark celadon body with sandy yellow and blackish brown straps. Blue and yellow horizontal spots cross legs. Blue and blackish brown alternate in posterior limbs. 5-9 upper teeth and usually 3 in lower jaw.


≡ Habitat ≡
Inhabited at sandy or silty sea floor; hide at the bottom or in silt at day, active since dust. Euryhaline, omnivore.


≡ Distribution ≡
Tropical to subtropical waters from Indian Ocean to West Pacific; often in Taiwan west coast or estuaries.


≡ Fishing Type ≡
Most of the in-market grass shrimp are aquaculture. The former deep-water intensive culture increased farming density and generated rich yield. This technique once won Taiwan reputation of "kingdom of grass shrimp".


≡ Current Situation ≡
The outburst of grass shrimp baculovirus and other pathogen diseases depressed the culture industry since 1990s. Critical problems also included withdrawing groundwater and drug abuse. Until now Taiwan has been replaced by Southeastern Asia in grass shrimp culture. Once the “kingdom” of export now is one of the major buyers of frozen shrimps.

 
版權宣告(按此連結會開啟新視窗)前往「國立海洋生物博物館」網站!
網站背景陰影(請忽略)