網站背景陰影(請忽略)

空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略)
:::導覽列圖示(表示起始)PATH { HOMERight ArrowDetail Information on Seafood } 生物依星等快速選單
空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
選單Title圖片
回首頁
關於挑海鮮
大家一起挑「好」海鮮
海鮮調查
拒吃珊瑚礁魚類
延伸學習
選單底圖(請忽略)
:::

空白(請忽略)
海鮮採購指南::: 五星等評等說明海鮮採購指南
分隔用線(請忽略)
Click to zoom image...
Common Name : Serrated crab

Scientific Name : Scylla serrata

Fishing Type : 養殖物種

Seafood Rating : 星等星等星等

≡ Features ≡
Largest crab among the family of Portunidae. Body greenish brown or dark greenish blue. Fan-shaped shield, zig-zag frontier carapace. Last pair legs out of four evolved to flat. In Taiwan, male called†vegetable crab‬ mature but not mated female†virgin crab‬ and conceived "red crab".


≡ Habitat ≡
Fond of estuary, mangrove or tidal zone. Carnivorous, feeds on fish, shrimps, or shellfish.


≡ Distribution ≡
Tropical to subtropical Indian Ocean to West Pacific; in all waters around Taiwan.


≡ Fishing Type ≡
Wild mud crabs can be fished by basket, hand net, trawling net, or even bare hands. Most of the market demand depends on “red crab” and “vegetable crab” farms; the former is under intensive care during short culture period for the high value. The latter lives with milkfish and grass shrimp while they all take similar period to grow.


≡ Current Situation ≡
Upgraded catching technique and environmental pollution have diminished population of wild mud crabs in Taiwan. The increasing demand on imported seafood from Southeastern Asia or coastal China is an urgent alarm for sustaining our fishery resources.

 
版權宣告(按此連結會開啟新視窗)前往「國立海洋生物博物館」網站!
網站背景陰影(請忽略)