網站背景陰影(請忽略)

空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略)
:::導覽列圖示(表示起始)PATH { HOMERight ArrowDetail Information on Seafood } 生物依星等快速選單
空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
選單Title圖片
回首頁
關於挑海鮮
大家一起挑「好」海鮮
海鮮調查
拒吃珊瑚礁魚類
延伸學習
選單底圖(請忽略)
:::

空白(請忽略)
海鮮採購指南::: 五星等評等說明海鮮採購指南
分隔用線(請忽略)
Click to zoom image...
Common Name : Small abalone

Scientific Name : Haliotis aqualilis

Fishing Type : 養殖物種

Seafood Rating : 星等星等星等星等

≡ Features ≡
Shell long oval, reddish brown. Ear low and indistinct. Rough surface. 6-9 holes at frontal. Shell around 7cm long. Light blue pearl sheen inside.


≡ Habitat ≡
Dwells on fast water current and weedy rocky riffs; feeds on kelp.


≡ Distribution ≡
Distributed along the coasts from southern Japan to Taiwan and Penghu.


≡ Fishing Type ≡
Diving is the way to catch wild small abalones, and nowadays, more come from ponds. Farmers used to construct ponds in tidal zone. The modern version is intensive shellfish culture: to suspend them in water by ropes, or plastic trays.


≡ Current Situation ≡
Shellfish suspension culture is developed because the old culture method with ponds dug in tidal zone damaged habitat and ecology. Several issues also bring impacts to the farming business: in Northeast Taiwan viruses attack small abalones and cause sudden death in a huge amount. That fewer small abalone fries attach to the farming ropes is another problem.

 
版權宣告(按此連結會開啟新視窗)前往「國立海洋生物博物館」網站!
網站背景陰影(請忽略)