網站背景陰影(請忽略)

空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略)
:::導覽列圖示(表示起始)PATH { HOMERight ArrowDetail Information on Seafood } 生物依星等快速選單
空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
選單Title圖片
回首頁
關於挑海鮮
大家一起挑「好」海鮮
海鮮調查
拒吃珊瑚礁魚類
延伸學習
選單底圖(請忽略)
:::

空白(請忽略)
海鮮採購指南::: 五星等評等說明海鮮採購指南
分隔用線(請忽略)
Click to zoom image...
Common Name : Oyster

Scientific Name : Crassostrea gigas

Fishing Type : 養殖物種

Seafood Rating : 星等星等星等星等星等

≡ Features ≡
Oyster attaches on rocks or other substrate by its left shell. Shell irregular formed since thinner at the side of attachment, while thicker at the other. Shell color: grayish black striped in purple, brown, black or yellow.


≡ Habitat ≡
Dwells on tidal zone to water depth of 10 meters. Euryhaline. Filters organic matters and planktons in water for food.


≡ Distribution ≡
Distributed in Indian Ocean and West Pacific; abundant along Taiwan southwest coast and in Penghu Islands.


≡ Fishing Type ≡
Common farming methods in Taiwan use bamboo stick (Hong), suspension, flat hanged, bamboo raft or long line styles. Conventionally bamboo sticks are inserted in silty tidal zone. Suspension style hangs oysters on the bamboo sticks or racks in gulfs or tidal ditches. Farmers also hang clusters in bamboo tents, flatly, in the small slopes or shallow beaches. Bamboo raft and long line styles are adopted in deeper waters; the "raft" is a structured, anchored rectangular tent above floaters. Long line style hangs strings of fry at the two ends of nylon ropes horizontally across a floating ball.


≡ Current Situation ≡
Crassostrea gigas belongs to one of Taiwas important economic shellfish, rich in protein, iron, calcium and vitamin A, also named of "milk in sea." The current oyster culture crisis is the competition after the market opened and increasingly environmental pollution, such as the green oyster occurred in Siangshan, Hsinchu.

 
版權宣告(按此連結會開啟新視窗)前往「國立海洋生物博物館」網站!
網站背景陰影(請忽略)