網站背景陰影(請忽略)

空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略)
:::導覽列圖示(表示起始)PATH { HOMERight ArrowDetail Information on Seafood } 生物依星等快速選單
空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
選單Title圖片
回首頁
關於挑海鮮
大家一起挑「好」海鮮
海鮮調查
拒吃珊瑚礁魚類
延伸學習
選單底圖(請忽略)
:::

空白(請忽略)
海鮮採購指南::: 五星等評等說明海鮮採購指南
分隔用線(請忽略)
Click to zoom image...
Common Name : Hard clam

Scientific Name : Meretrix lusoria

Fishing Type : 養殖物種

Seafood Rating : 星等星等星等星等星等

≡ Features ≡
Shell oval triangle, surface smooth, color deep brown or yellow, with wave or radiating ornaments. Inside porcelain white.


≡ Habitat ≡
Dwells on silty bottom in shallow water. Uses powerful adductors to dig into sand, and a water pipe to filter organic matters in water through gills, lips to mouth.


≡ Distribution ≡
In the coasts in Japan, Southern China and Taiwan.


≡ Fishing Type ≡
Hard clam can be farmed in shallow beach or mixed in seawater pond with milkfish, grass shrimp, sand shrimp or kuruma shrimp. Recently the Good Aquaculture Practice system opens a new nature-, health-, safety-oriented aquaculture vision for professional hard clam farmers.


≡ Current Situation ≡
Rich EPA and DHA win hard clam the "first fresh" reputation. The current threat comes from illegal import from China and decreasing river pollution.

 
版權宣告(按此連結會開啟新視窗)前往「國立海洋生物博物館」網站!
網站背景陰影(請忽略)