網站背景陰影(請忽略)

空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略)
:::導覽列圖示(表示起始)PATH { HOMERight ArrowDetail Information on Seafood } 生物依星等快速選單
空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
選單Title圖片
回首頁
關於挑海鮮
大家一起挑「好」海鮮
海鮮調查
拒吃珊瑚礁魚類
延伸學習
選單底圖(請忽略)
:::

空白(請忽略)
海鮮採購指南::: 五星等評等說明海鮮採購指南
分隔用線(請忽略)
Click to zoom image...
Common Name : Tilapia

Scientific Name : Oreochromis mossambicus

Fishing Type : 養殖物種

Seafood Rating : 星等星等星等

≡ Features ≡
Body lateral compressed, oval-shaped. Color mostly dark black. Head and dorsal bunched. Snout short, blunt. Dorsal fin tapers from gill cover to caudal peduncle. Caudal fin truncate.


≡ Habitat ≡
Inhabits in any kind of slow running or even still water. Polyphagia. High tolerance to pollution, low dissolved oxygen and hi-salt environment. Against disease. Strong reproduction.


≡ Distribution ≡
Originated from Egypt and Eurasia Continent, distributed everywhere now.


≡ Fishing Type ≡
Intensive fish culture has replaced earlier extensive type in Tilapia’s farming. Systematic management, better-quality bait and clean water contribute to tasty flavor and large market.


≡ Current Situation ≡
"Taiwan Tilapia" is the top one cultured fish in the exports to the United States, and the first one out of the Earth, thanks to the yearly efforts of crossbreeding and improvement. Recent issues are increasing competition from China and Southeastern Asian countries, and misuse of carbon monoxide to keep them fresh.

 
版權宣告(按此連結會開啟新視窗)前往「國立海洋生物博物館」網站!
網站背景陰影(請忽略)