網站背景陰影(請忽略)

空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略)
:::導覽列圖示(表示起始)PATH { HOMERight ArrowDetail Information on Seafood } 生物依星等快速選單
空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
選單Title圖片
回首頁
關於挑海鮮
大家一起挑「好」海鮮
海鮮調查
拒吃珊瑚礁魚類
延伸學習
選單底圖(請忽略)
:::

空白(請忽略)
海鮮採購指南::: 五星等評等說明海鮮採購指南
分隔用線(請忽略)
Click to zoom image...
Common Name : Eel

Scientific Name : Anguilla japonica

Fishing Type : 養殖物種

Seafood Rating : 星等星等

≡ Features ≡
Body cylindrical, elongated like a snake, posterior lateral compressed. Plain colored, greenish gray, white belly. Dorsal and anal fins extend to join caudal fin. Pectoral fin round. No pelvic fin.


≡ Habitat ≡
Eel mostly stays at river floor and depressions. Carnivore. Catadromous fish, demersal. Eggs are hatched in deep ocean and grow up to capelins, then eels through metamorphosis, and drive by the ocean current to reach Taiwan and eastern Japan coasts for estuaries.


≡ Distribution ≡
Extensively distributed in West Pacific freshwater from Japan to Philippines.†Eels can be found in Taiwan estuaries and middle and lower elevation of rivers.


≡ Fishing Type ≡
The aquaculture of Taiwan eel has developed a sound operation, from fry selection, bait tamed, culture rating, to disease prevention and treatment. The ongoing improvement in technology and management maintains stable development of eel culture industry. Eel fries have to be caught in the wild and then moved to farming pond.


≡ Current Situation ≡
Wild eel has become rare, because pollution in estuaries, rivers, and artificial concrete river channel make eels impossible to pursue the anadromous trip; the population is under threat. Taiwan eel culture currently cause problems such as withdrawing groundwater, drug abuse, etc. The industry must work on establishing a higher quality and reputation.

 
版權宣告(按此連結會開啟新視窗)前往「國立海洋生物博物館」網站!
網站背景陰影(請忽略)