網站背景陰影(請忽略)

空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略)
:::導覽列圖示(表示起始)PATH { HOMERight ArrowDetail Information on Seafood } 生物依星等快速選單
空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
選單Title圖片
回首頁
關於挑海鮮
大家一起挑「好」海鮮
海鮮調查
拒吃珊瑚礁魚類
延伸學習
選單底圖(請忽略)
:::

空白(請忽略)
海鮮採購指南::: 五星等評等說明海鮮採購指南
分隔用線(請忽略)
Click to zoom image...
Common Name : Grouper

Scientific Name : Epinephelus malabaricus

Fishing Type : 養殖物種

Seafood Rating : 星等星等星等

≡ Features ≡
Oval-shaped and lateral compressed, blunt body. Big mouth, thick lips. Color light tanned, whitish belly with 5 tilting white-dotted brown strips. Dark and white spots on head and lateral sides. Round caudal fin.


≡ Habitat ≡
A common species found solitary and in a variety of offshore habitats: coral and rocky reefs, tide pools, estuaries, mangrove swamps and sandy or mud bottom. They reverse sex, from female to male. Groupers feed on small fish, crustaceans, and cephalopods.


≡ Distribution ≡
In warm waters in Indo-Pacific; in Taiwan north, east and south waters.


≡ Fishing Type ≡
Current grouper culture is rather advanced, mostly by inland pond, cage culture, and indoor intensive culture.


≡ Current Situation ≡
Parasites are the major concern in grouper culture industry. Consumers become concerned about farming drug abuse, such as recent malachite green leftover.

 
版權宣告(按此連結會開啟新視窗)前往「國立海洋生物博物館」網站!
網站背景陰影(請忽略)