網站背景陰影(請忽略)

空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略)
:::導覽列圖示(表示起始)PATH { HOMERight ArrowDetail Information on Seafood } 生物依星等快速選單
空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
選單Title圖片
回首頁
關於挑海鮮
大家一起挑「好」海鮮
海鮮調查
拒吃珊瑚礁魚類
延伸學習
選單底圖(請忽略)
:::

空白(請忽略)
海鮮採購指南::: 五星等評等說明海鮮採購指南
分隔用線(請忽略)
Click to zoom image...
Common Name : Cobia

Scientific Name : Rachycentron canadus

Fishing Type : 養殖物種

Seafood Rating : 星等星等星等

≡ Features ≡
Body elongate, subcylindrical. Color dark brown on dorsal and laterals, with 2 sharply defined narrow silvery bands; belly whitish.†Head broad and depressed, with narrow adipose eyelid. Mouth large, terminal, with projecting lower jaw.


≡ Habitat ≡
Occurs in a variety of habitats, in continental shelf or marine water. Carnivore, oceanodromous. Ferocious and gluttony. Feeds on fish, crabs, cephalopods.


≡ Distribution ≡
Worldwide distributed in tropical and subtropical waters; common in waters around Taiwan.


≡ Fishing Type ≡
Cobia has become the major cage culture species, particularly in Pingtung, Siao Liuciou, Peng-hu offshore waters. Sea cage culture farms fish and other seafood in a cylinder space with net shelves, nets, anchors, cables, fixed on sea floor; in this way the species live in a nature-close seawater environment.


≡ Current Situation ≡
Taiwan culture industry makes cobia an internationally well-known "Taiwan salmon". However, expensive sea cage culture equipment, limited culture area, and natural factors such as typhoons have slowed down the production; in turn, Southeastern Asian countries and China rush into splitting the global market. On the other hand, cultured fish may escape into wilderness from broken nets, and cause disease or genetic contamination to the natural conspecifics. Meanwhile, the bait leftover from cages decline to submarine environment; the influence has become a hot spot in recent years.

 
版權宣告(按此連結會開啟新視窗)前往「國立海洋生物博物館」網站!
網站背景陰影(請忽略)