網站背景陰影(請忽略)

空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略)
:::導覽列圖示(表示起始)PATH { HOMERight ArrowDetail Information on Seafood } 生物依星等快速選單
空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
選單Title圖片
回首頁
關於挑海鮮
大家一起挑「好」海鮮
海鮮調查
拒吃珊瑚礁魚類
延伸學習
選單底圖(請忽略)
:::

空白(請忽略)
海鮮採購指南::: 五星等評等說明海鮮採購指南
分隔用線(請忽略)
Click to zoom image...
Common Name : Mullet

Scientific Name : Mugil cephalus

Fishing Type : 養殖物種

Seafood Rating : 星等星等星等

≡ Features ≡
Elongate, spindle-shaped body; no bunch dorsally. Body olive-green dorsally, flanks silvery and abdomen off-white; 6-7 longitudinal dark stripes along flanks, following rows of scales.†Head and snout blunt. Has crop stomach. Caudal fin forked.


≡ Habitat ≡
Coastal species often over sand or mud bottom. Feeds on zooplankton, benthic organisms and detritus. Also called "messenger fish", every winter mullets migrate to south Taiwan Strait for hatching eggs.


≡ Distribution ≡
Worldwide in warm and tropical waters; commonly found around Taiwan.


≡ Fishing Type ≡
Mullet was kept in mixing ponds, but now is in intensive culture, as the bait developed. It aims at collecting mullet roe.


≡ Current Situation ≡
Recently wild mullets suffer decreasing population by Chinese fishermen’s interception and dynamite fishing, marine resource exhaustion, and pollution. The only way to work them out is wildlife conservation and ecosystem protection. Fish farming technology may ease some pressures on wild mullets. By the year of 2003, mullet’s annual farming production has overcome the yield of capturing.

 
版權宣告(按此連結會開啟新視窗)前往「國立海洋生物博物館」網站!
網站背景陰影(請忽略)