網站背景陰影(請忽略)

空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略)
:::導覽列圖示(表示起始)PATH { HOMERight ArrowDetail Information on Seafood } 生物依星等快速選單
空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
選單Title圖片
回首頁
關於挑海鮮
大家一起挑「好」海鮮
海鮮調查
拒吃珊瑚礁魚類
延伸學習
選單底圖(請忽略)
:::

空白(請忽略)
海鮮採購指南::: 五星等評等說明海鮮採購指南
分隔用線(請忽略)
Click to zoom image...
Common Name : Milkfish

Scientific Name : Chanos chanos

Fishing Type : 養殖物種

Seafood Rating : 星等星等星等星等

≡ Features ≡
Body elongate, moderately compressed. Body silvery on belly and sides, grading to olive-green or blue on back.†Scales small and round. Mouth small, terminal. Eyes big. Obvious lateral line. Caudal fin large and deeply forked.


≡ Habitat ≡
A tropical euryhaline fish. Tolerates no cold water. Suffers frozen to death shortly if water temperature drops to 9.5℃ in a short time. Herbivore, feeds on benthic algae and other smaller animals. May jig out of water in school if flattered.


≡ Distribution ≡
Widely distributed in tropical and subtropical Indo-Pacific; common in central and south Taiwan.


≡ Fishing Type ≡
Milky fish culture has two types of farming. In conventional shallow brackish or seawater ponds, organic fertilizer is spread out to grow up benthic algae in a shallow pond with half salty or salty water. It belongs to extensive farming. A modern culture applies automatic bait casting devices for feeding in deep brackish or freshwater pond; it enhances culture density and saves manpower.


≡ Current Situation ≡
Milkfish was one of the dominant culture seafood in Taiwan, and the advantage wanes as variety of options enter into local market, while the yield continuously goes up; it has caused severe imbalance between the production and sales. More challenges come from the recent updated fry technique in Southeastern Asia, and increasing domestic aquaculture cost. Taiwan milkfish culture industry has come to a critical turning point.

 
版權宣告(按此連結會開啟新視窗)前往「國立海洋生物博物館」網站!
網站背景陰影(請忽略)