網站背景陰影(請忽略)

空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略)
:::導覽列圖示(表示起始)PATH { HOMERight ArrowDetail Information on Seafood } 生物依星等快速選單
空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
選單Title圖片
回首頁
關於挑海鮮
大家一起挑「好」海鮮
海鮮調查
拒吃珊瑚礁魚類
延伸學習
選單底圖(請忽略)
:::

空白(請忽略)
海鮮採購指南::: 五星等評等說明海鮮採購指南
分隔用線(請忽略)
Click to zoom image...
Common Name : Areola babylon

Scientific Name : Babylonia areolata

Fishing Type : 漁撈物種

Seafood Rating : 星等星等星等

≡ Features ≡
Shell ovoid to fusi-form, clear whorls. Silky surface with tanned spots.


≡ Habitat ≡
Fond of oozy or muddy sea bottom. Carnivorous, feeds on carrion, too.


≡ Distribution ≡
Distributed along Japanese coasts, Ryukyu Islands; abundant in southwestern waters in Taiwan.


≡ Fishing Type ≡
Wild areola babylons captured by cage or trawling net. Farmed ones grow up rapidly against negative environment factors and low oxygen. Areola babylons are suitable in intensive fish culture and increase the value of aquaculture.


≡ Current Situation ≡
Excessive catching and limited natural resources have diminished domestic yield. Areola babylon is facing exhaustion as well in Southeast Asia, though the import remains common in the market. Currently, domestic research institutes are experimenting areola babylons culture and will transfer the technique to private enterprises for the high demand.

 
版權宣告(按此連結會開啟新視窗)前往「國立海洋生物博物館」網站!
網站背景陰影(請忽略)