網站背景陰影(請忽略)

空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略)
:::導覽列圖示(表示起始)PATH { HOMERight ArrowDetail Information on Seafood } 生物依星等快速選單
空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
選單Title圖片
回首頁
關於挑海鮮
大家一起挑「好」海鮮
海鮮調查
拒吃珊瑚礁魚類
延伸學習
選單底圖(請忽略)
:::

空白(請忽略)
海鮮採購指南::: 五星等評等說明海鮮採購指南
分隔用線(請忽略)
Click to zoom image...
Common Name : Hair-tail

Scientific Name : Trichiurus lepturus

Fishing Type : 漁撈物種

Seafood Rating : 星等星等星等

≡ Features ≡
As the name suggested, hair-tail has a body extremely elongate and compressed. The mouth is full of sharp teeth. Pectoral fins are relatively short, while pelvic and anal fins are absent. The long tail tapers to whip-like.


≡ Habitat ≡
Hair-tail is a diurnal vertical migrator; it remains in the deep oceans during the day but rises towards the surface at night and dawn to feed, mainly on fish, shrimps and squids. They often swim in groups, and are ferocious and gluttony.


≡ Distribution ≡
Throughout tropical and temperate waters of the world; found in all waters around Taiwan.


≡ Fishing Type ≡
Hair-tail is easily found offshore, by bottom trawling net, gill net, purse seine, or pole fishing. Spring and summer are the production season. Hair-tail is an important seasonal fishing species in north offshore region.


≡ Current Situation ≡
Chinese fishermen’s indiscriminate dynamite fishing has depleted the population of hair-tail and other demersal species. The fishing gear of bottom trawling net and gill net also damage marine ecosystem.

 
版權宣告(按此連結會開啟新視窗)前往「國立海洋生物博物館」網站!
網站背景陰影(請忽略)