網站背景陰影(請忽略)

空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略)
:::導覽列圖示(表示起始)PATH { HOMERight ArrowDetail Information on Seafood } 生物依星等快速選單
空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
選單Title圖片
回首頁
關於挑海鮮
大家一起挑「好」海鮮
海鮮調查
拒吃珊瑚礁魚類
延伸學習
選單底圖(請忽略)
:::

空白(請忽略)
海鮮採購指南::: 五星等評等說明海鮮採購指南
分隔用線(請忽略)
Click to zoom image...
Common Name : Japanese butterfish

Scientific Name : Psenopsis anomala

Fishing Type : 漁撈物種

Seafood Rating : 星等星等

≡ Features ≡
Lateral compressed, pale whitish body. A dark spot on gill cover, mucilage on body, and a forked tail fin.


≡ Habitat ≡
Fond of sandy or muddy sea floor. Adults ascent to the surface for feeding mainly on plankton, small fish and crustaceans.


≡ Distribution ≡
Western Pacific; a common species in west and south Taiwan waters, and Penghu Islands.


≡ Fishing Type ≡
Japanese butterfish mostly are captured offshore by gill net and trawling net.


≡ Current Situation ≡
Japanese butterfish is common in traditional markets, but the source can be provided by the fishermen who purchase smuggling Chinese seafood. It relates to another domestic imminent issue: to seize the smuggling and protect Taiwan fishery resources. Japanese butterfish has reducing size owing to over-fishing. The fishing gear of bottom trawling net and gill net also damage marine ecosystem.

 
版權宣告(按此連結會開啟新視窗)前往「國立海洋生物博物館」網站!
網站背景陰影(請忽略)