網站背景陰影(請忽略)

空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略)
:::導覽列圖示(表示起始)PATH { HOMERight ArrowDetail Information on Seafood } 生物依星等快速選單
空白(請忽略)
空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略) 空白(請忽略)
選單Title圖片
回首頁
關於挑海鮮
大家一起挑「好」海鮮
海鮮調查
拒吃珊瑚礁魚類
延伸學習
選單底圖(請忽略)
:::

空白(請忽略)
海鮮採購指南::: 五星等評等說明海鮮採購指南
分隔用線(請忽略)
Click to zoom image...
Common Name : White pomfret

Scientific Name : Pampus argenteus

Fishing Type : 漁撈物種

Seafood Rating : 星等星等

≡ Features ≡
Body laterally compressed. Tiny teeth on jaws. Color grayish blue with silver. Long anterior dorsal and anal fins. Pelvic fins absent. Caudal fin forked. Tiny scales easily peel off.


≡ Habitat ≡
Offshore species, usually over muddy bottoms at daytime, and surfaces at night. It migrates seasonally. The carnivore feeds on benthic animals, crustaceans, and small fish.


≡ Distribution ≡
Widespread from Indo to West Pacific; mainly in western and north-east Taiwan waters.


≡ Fishing Type ≡
Offshore capture by purse seine, bottom trawling net or gill net, or boat angling.


≡ Current Situation ≡
The advanced fishing method depletes marine resources. In addition to Chinese fishermen’s indiscriminate dynamite fishing, white pomfret is facing crisis of exhaustion.

 
版權宣告(按此連結會開啟新視窗)前往「國立海洋生物博物館」網站!
網站背景陰影(請忽略)